Fine Arts

Non nobis Domine: Not unto us, but unto God be the glory

As teachers and artists, we mentor our students, encouraging them to develop their God-given talents, to practice self-discipline, build their artistic excellence, to kindle in them a desire for mastery within their creative self-expression. We are committed to using the arts to produce wonderful students, rather than using students to make wonderful art.

Bishop Gorman Students have many opportunities to participate in fine arts programs and have won numerous accolades and awards.

Five-year Achievements and Awards History

Band

 

ATSSB (Association of Texas Small School Bands)

  • 19 Students in All-Region Band
  • 10 All-Area Band
  • 3 All-State Band

TPSMEA

  • 6 Students in Private Schools All-State Band
  • 126 - 1st Division Solo & Ensemble Medals (Regional)
  • 12 - 1st Division Medals (State)
  • 1st Division - Concert Sight-Reading Contest

TAPPS

  • 3 Years Sweepstakes Award (1st Division Concert and Sight-Reading)
  • 1st Division Concert Contest
  • Outstanding Cymbal Line - Drumline Contest
  • 82 - 1st Division Solo & Ensemble Medals (State)

1st Division SoundPost Invitational Concert Contest

  • 5 years - Tyler Rose Parade
  • 5 years - Tyler Christmas Parade
  • 5 years - Boshear's School Patriotic Concert (July 4th)
  • 5 years - Christmas Concert
  • 5 years - Spring Concert
  • Performed at Friday night Home Football Games
  • Performed at Pep Rallies and "Send-offs"
  • Organized and performed tailgate parties at nursing homes

Choir


5 full-length musicals
6 TPSMEA All-State Students
21 TPSMEA All-Region Students
18 MS Honor Choir Students
5 TAPPS First Division Choir 
11 TAPPS First Division Ensemble 
3 TPSMEA First Division Choir 
13 TPSMEA  First Division Ensemble 
50+ TAPPS & TPSMEA First Division Solos

Drama


2014-2015
   (First official year of drama since 1990s)

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “STEEL MAGNOLIAS”
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 1
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 2 

PSIA DISTRICT OAP

  • “THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS”
  • 2ND PLACE DISTRICT WINNERS, State Alternates
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 2
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 3

TAPPS STATE SPEECH COMPETITION

  • POETRY INTERPRETATION:
  • 4TH IN STATE (2015)- 1
  • 3rd IN STATE (2014)- 1
  • ORIGINAL ORATORY
  • FINALS- 2

2015-2016

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “THE AUDITION”
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 2
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 3
  • TECHNICAL AWARD: 1

PSIA DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “THE ORPHAN TRAIN”
  • 1ST PLACE DISTRICT WINNERS
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 2
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 1

PSIA STATE ONE ACT PLAY

  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 2
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 2

TAPPS STATE SPEECH COMPETITION

  • ORIGINAL ORATORY
  • FINALS: 1

2016-2017

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “WOMEN OF LOCKERBIE”
  • 3RD PLACE DISTRICT
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS:  4
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 3
  • TECHNICAL AWARD: 1

PSIA DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY:

  • “WILEY AND THE HARRY MAN”
  • 1ST PLACE DISTRICT WINNERS
  • BEST ACTOR AWARD:  1
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 1 and the entire chorus
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 1

PSIA STATE

  • STATE GRAND CHAMPIONS 1ST PLACE AWARD
  • BEST ACTRESS: 1
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 1 and the entire chorus
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 1

TAPPS STATE SPEECH

  • ORIGINAL ORATORY
  • Finals- 1

2017-2018

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “THE RISE AND RISE OF DANIEL ROCKET”
  •  2ND PLACE DISTRICT
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 2
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 1

TAPPS STATE ONE ACT PLAY

  • 4TH PLACE STATE CHAMPIONS
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 2
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 2

PSIA DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “NO FADING STAR”
  • 3RD PLACE DISTRICT WINNERS, State Alternates
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: 2
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 2

TAPPS STATE SPEECH COMPETITION:

  • FINALS, DUET: 2
  • SEMI-FINALS, SOLO ACTING:  2

TETA 24 HOUR FILM FESTIVAL:

  • 2ND PLACE HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION, January 2018
  • Director: 1  
  • Actors: 5

TETA 24 HOUR FILM FESTIVAL:

  • September 2018
  • Director: 1
  • Actors: 2
  • Best Actress Award:  1

2018-2019

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “ELEPHANT’S GRAVEYARD”
  • 1ST PLACE DISTRIC WINNERS
  • BEST ACTOR: 1
  • BEST ACTRESS: 1
  • ALL STAR CAST ACTING AWARD: 1
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 2
  • TECHNICAL AWARD: 1

TAPPS STATE ONE ACT PLAY

  • 6TH PLACE CHAMPIONS
  • ALL STAR CAST ACTING AWARD: 1
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: 2
  • TECHNICAL AWARD: 2

Orchestra

 

  • 1 student TMEA All-State Symphony
  • 8 students TPSMEA All-State Orchestra
  • 21 students TMEA All-Region Orchestra
  • 2 TAPPS High School Orchestra Concert and Sight-Reading Sweepstakes,
  • 1 TAPPS High School First Division rating at Concert and Sight-Reading Contest
  • 1 TPSMEA High School Concert and Sight-Reading Sweepstakes
  • 2018 TAPPS 4th Place State Orchestra 2nd at Concert and Sight-Reading Contest
  • 2 First Division Ratings Middle School TAPPS Concert and Sight-Reading Contest
  • 53 1st division ratings at MS TPSMEA Solo and Ensemble in past
  • 46 1st Division ratings TPSMEA Solo and Ensemble contest
  • 1st Division ratings at HS State TPSMEA Solo and Ensemble contest
  • 47 1st division ratings at HS TAPPS Solo and Ensemble in past
  • Performances at Mistletoe and Magic, Nursing homes, Rotary Club luncheons, Tyler Catholic Schools Foundation dinners, Christus Trinity Mother Frances Hospital, East Texas Fair

Visual Arts

 

  • AP Studio Art Exam Passing Rate:  97% for the past 5 years (100% past 2 years!)
  • Visual Arts Scholastic Event (VASE) sponsored by the Texas Art Education Association
    • 4 State Rating IV Superior Medals
    • 15 Area Medals
    • 109 Regional Rating IV Superior Medals (over 74% of Gorman Artworks entered over 5 yrs.)
  • Scholastic Art and Writing Awards:
    • 2 National Silver Medals
    • 11 Southwest Regional Gold Key Awards
    • 14 Southwest Regional Silver Key Awards
  • Congressional Art Contest:
    • 2014  1st place First Congressional District Award (work displayed at Capitol in Washington DC)

Fine Arts Faculty

Beason, Tina
Orchestra Director
Galletly, Howard
Band Director
903-579-9415
Liles, Suzanne
Choir Director
903-579-9416
Ware, Eric
Drama


Niche Review

Read our reviews on Niche K-12. Niche combines rigorous analysis with authentic reviews to highlight the best schools.


Google Review

Read reviews on our Google My Business profile or leave your own.


Inquire

Would you like more information? The first step is to tell us about your family.


Apply

Ready to become part of the CRU? Apply now!


Give

Our students rely on you to help us continue our tradition of excellence and success. We accept donations by credit card or check. Select the gift icon above for more information.