Fine Arts

Non nobis Domine: Not unto us, but unto God be the glory

As teachers and artists, we mentor our students, encouraging them to develop their God-given talents, to practice self-discipline, build their artistic excellence, to kindle in them a desire for mastery within their creative self-expression. We are committed to using the arts to produce wonderful students, rather than using students to make wonderful art.

Bishop Gorman Students have many opportunities to participate in fine arts programs and have won numerous accolades and awards.

Five-year Achievements and Awards History

Band

 

ATSSB (Association of Texas Small School Bands)

  • 19 Students in All-Region Band
  • 10 All-Area Band
  • 3 All-State Band

TPSMEA

  • 6 Students in Private Schools All-State Band
  • 126 - 1st Division Solo & Ensemble Medals (Regional)
  • 12 - 1st Division Medals (State)
  • 1st Division - Concert Sight-Reading Contest

TAPPS

  • 3 Years Sweepstakes Award (1st Division Concert and Sight-Reading)
  • 1st Division Concert Contest
  • Outstanding Cymbal Line - Drumline Contest
  • 82 - 1st Division Solo & Ensemble Medals (State)

1st Division SoundPost Invitational Concert Contest

  • 5 years - Tyler Rose Parade
  • 5 years - Tyler Christmas Parade
  • 5 years - Boshear's School Patriotic Concert (July 4th)
  • 5 years - Christmas Concert
  • 5 years - Spring Concert
  • Performed at Friday night Home Football Games
  • Performed at Pep Rallies and "Send-offs"
  • Performed at Nursing Homes

Choir


5 full-length musicals
6 TPSMEA All-State Students
21 TPSMEA All-Region Students
18 MS Honor Choir Students
5 TAPPS First Division Choir 
11 TAPPS First Division Ensemble 
3 TPSMEA First Division Choir 
13 TPSMEA  First Division Ensemble 
50+ TAPPS & TPSMEA First Division Solos

Drama


2014-2015
   (First official year of drama since 1990s)

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “STEEL MAGNOLIAS”
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Rachel Mikita
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Sarah Nemec, Rebecca Waters

PSIA DISTRICT OAP

  • “THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS”
  • 2ND PLACE DISTRICT WINNERS, State Alternates
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Brady Bagwell, Everett Collins
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Alexandra Schuermann, Emma Schuermann, Henry Ainsworth

TAPPS STATE SPEECH COMPETITION

  • POETRY INTERPRETATION:
  • 4TH IN STATE (2015)- Kathy Joseph
  • 3rd IN STATE (2014)- Sarah Nemec
  • ORIGINAL ORATORY
  • FINALS- Christine Arago and Joe Felix

2015-2016

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “THE AUDITION”
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Johannah Carmona, Darby Owen
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Sean-Riley Cunningham, Savannah LaRocca, Caleb Wages
  • TECHNICAL AWARD: Elizabeth McKnight

PSIA DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “THE ORPHAN TRAIN”
  • 1ST PLACE DISTRICT WINNERS
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Brady Bagwell, Lindy Navara
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Mary Alice Sattler

PSIA STATE ONE ACT PLAY

  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Brady Bagwell, Emma Schuermann
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Lindy Navara, Mary Alice Sattler

TAPPS STATE SPEECH COMPETITION

  • ORIGINAL ORATORY
  • FINALS, Christine Arago

2016-2017

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “WOMEN OF LOCKERBIE”
  • 3RD PLACE DISTRICT
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS:  Rachel Mikita, Sean Riley Cunningham, Darby Owen, Liz Danly
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Savannah LaRocca, Molly Breedlove, Jacob Nemec
  • TECHNICAL AWARD: Christine Arago

PSIA DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY:

  • “WILEY AND THE HARRY MAN”
  • 1ST PLACE DISTRICT WINNERS
  • BEST ACTOR AWARD:  Henry Ainsworth
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Jessica Carmona, The entire chorus: Bryan Cunningham, Nick LaRocca, Drew Morowski, Lindy Navara, Sloane Salitore, Emma Schuermann, Alexa Strong
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Christiana Ussery

PSIA STATE

  • STATE GRAND CHAMPIONS 1ST PLACE AWARD
  • BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Carmona
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Henry Ainsworth, The entire chorus: Bryan Cunningham, Nick LaRocca, Drew Morowski, Lindy Navara, Sloane Salitore, Emma Schuermann, Alexa Strong
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Christiana Ussery

TAPPS STATE SPEECH

  • ORIGINAL ORATORY
  • Finals-Christine Arago

2017-2018

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “THE RISE AND RISE OF DANIEL ROCKET”
  •  2ND PLACE DISTRICT
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Connor Bate, Darby Owen
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Augustine D’Eramo

TAPPS STATE ONE ACT PLAY

  • 4TH PLACE STATE CHAMPIONS
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Connor Bate, Darby Owen
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Augustine D’Eramo, Nicholas Land

PSIA DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “NO FADING STAR”
  • 3RD PLACE DISTRICT WINNERS, State Alternates
  • ALL-STAR CAST ACTING AWARDS: Jessica Carmona, Ashton Roberts
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Alexa Strong, Gabriel Paniagua

TAPPS STATE SPEECH COMPETITION:

  • FINALS, DUET: Lauren Fanning, Grant McInnis
  • SEMI-FINALS, SOLO ACTING:  Augustine D’Eramo, Connor Bate

TETA 24 HOUR FILM FESTIVAL:

  • 2ND PLACE HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION, January 2018
  • Mary Alice Sattler, director with Taylor Florendo and Nahom Aragaw. Actors: Cailyn Carl, Augustine D’Eramo, Matthew Navarro, Darby Owen, Connor Bate

TETA 24 HOUR FILM FESTIVAL:

  • September 2018
  • Mary Alice Sattler, Director
  • Actors: Darby Owen and Augustine D’Eramo
  • Best Actress Award:  Darby Owen

2018-2019

TAPPS DISTRICT ONE ACT PLAY

  • “ELEPHANT’S GRAVEYARD”
  • 1ST PLACE DISTRIC WINNERS
  • BEST ACTOR: Augustine D’Eramo
  • BEST ACTRESS: Sloane Salitore
  • ALL STAR CAST ACTING AWARD: Taylor Florendo
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Heather Schmitt, Ana Hawkins
  • TECHNICAL AWARD: Jacob Viray

TAPPS STATE ONE ACT PLAY

  • 6TH PLACE CHAMPIONS
  • ALL STAR CAST ACTING AWARD: Darby Owen
  • HONORABLE MENTION ACTING AWARDS: Heather Schmitt, Nic Land
  • TECHNICAL AWARD: Jacob Viray, Andrew Barclay

Orchestra

 

  • 1 student TMEA All-State Symphony
  • 8 students TPSMEA All-State Orchestra
  • 17 students TMEA All-Region Orchestra
  • 2 TAPPS Orchestra Sweepstakes, 1 First Division (in past 3 years)
  • 2018 TAPPS 4th Place State Orchestra 2nd at Solo and Ensemble
  • 53 1st division ratings at MS TPSMEA Solo and Ensemble in past 3 years
  • 47 1st division ratings at HS TAPPS Solo and Ensemble in past 3 years

Visual Arts

 

  • AP Studio Art Exam Passing Rate:  97% for the past 5 years (100% past 2 years!)
  • Visual Arts Scholastic Event (VASE) sponsored by the Texas Art Education Association
    • 4 State Rating IV Superior Medals
    • 15 Area Medals
    • 109 Regional Rating IV Superior Medals (over 74% of Gorman Artworks entered over 5 yrs.)
  • Scholastic Art and Writing Awards:
    • 2 National Silver Medals
    • 11 Southwest Regional Gold Key Awards
    • 14 Southwest Regional Silver Key Awards
  • Congressional Art Contest:
    • 2014  1st place First Congressional District Award (work displayed at Capitol in Washington DC)

Fine Arts Faculty

Beason, Tina
Orchestra Director
903-561-2424 x437
Galletly, Howard
Band Director
903-579-9415 x415
Johnson, Hannah
Drama
Liles, Suzanne
Choir Director
903-579-9416 x416
McGehee, Lisa
Visual Arts
903-561-2424 x465

Inquire

Would you like more information? The first step is to tell us about your family.

Apply

Ready to become part of the CRU? Apply now!

Give

Our students rely on you to help us continue our tradition of excellence and success. We accept donations by credit card or check. Select the gift icon above for more information.